Sodium Lauryl Pharmgkb

SLS Free - Official Site

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (commonly known as SLS) is a widely used and inexpensive chemical found in many mainstream personal hygiene products such as shampoos, toothpastes, mouthwashes, bodywash, soaps, detergents and body wash , along with Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) and …

Sodium lauryl sulfate | C12H25NaO4S - PubChem

Besides pure sodium dodecyl sulfate detergent, manufacturers usually produce "technical grade" sodium dodecyl sulfate, a product that consists of approximately 70 % sodium dodecyl sulfate and 30 % sodium tetradecyl sulfate This product is generally called sodium lauryl sulfate

PharmGKB

It is managed at Stanford University (R24 GM61374) ©2001—2018 PharmGKB PharmGKB ® data are subject to the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareALike 40 license Send Us Some Feedback We …

The Shocking Health Dangers Of Sodium Lauryl Sulfate

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, and its evil counterpart Sodium Laureth Sulfate, are both incredibly strong detergents found in many personal care products and industrial cleaners including shampoo, soap, dish detergent, laundry soap, toothpaste, and more

Dangers of Sodium Lauryl Sulfate | Livestrong

Sodium lauryl sulfate allows shampoos and other body products to foam (Image: Vita-lina/iStock/Getty Images) A common ingredient in personal care products, sodium lauryl sulfate, or SLS, is an additive that allows cleansing products to foam

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate: Facts Versus Fairytales

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS), Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES), and Ammonium Laurel Sulfate (ALS) Sodium lauryl sulfate is a surfactant, detergent, and emulsifier used in thousands of cosmetic products, as well as in industrial cleaners

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (Inactive Ingredient) - Drugs

Sodium lauryl sulfate (C12H25SO4Na) is a surface-active agent used in cleaning and cosmetic products It is also known by the term sodium dodecyl sulfate It is used in industrial strength degreasers, floor cleaners, bubble bath and toothpastes

Is Sodium Lauryl Glucoside Carboxylate a Safe Ingredient?

Sodium lauryl glucose carboxylate is a “sodium carboxymethyl ether” of lauryl glucoside, which simply means that it is a derivative of lauryl glucoside that’s a more economical form of the ingredient

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS ) | Effects of sodium lauryl

Both Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) and its close relative Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) are commonly used in many soaps, shampoos, detergents, toothpastes and other products that we expect to "foam up" Both chemicals are very effective foaming agents, chemically known as surfactants

Sodium laureth sulfate - Wikipedia

Sodium laureth sulfate (SLES), an accepted contraction of sodium lauryl ether sulfate (SLES), is an anionic detergent and surfactant found in many personal care products (soaps, shampoos, toothpaste etc) SLES is an inexpensive and very effective foaming agent

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS ) | Effects of sodium lauryl

The sodium lauryl sulfate found in our soaps is exactly the same as you would find in a car wash or even a garage, where it is used to degrease car engines In the same way as it dissolves the grease on car engines, sodium lauryl sulfate also dissolves the …

About Sodium lauryl sulfate - Tom's of Maine

Sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS) is the sodium salt of lauryl sulfate It typically appears as a white or cream colored crystal or powder It may also be called sodium dodecyl sulfate; dodecyl sulfate, sodium salt; and sodium n-dodecyl sulfate

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate and Hair Loss in Women

Sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS) is a detergent found in many shampoos, body washes, toothpaste, and other beauty products In shampoo, it is the agent (in combination with salt) that creates the later and foam that we associate with washing your hair

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) and Sodium Laureth Sulfate

I have looked closely at about 10 human studies and skimmed many, many others and it seems that at worst, it is a skin irritant for humans, with one study ( A Blondeel et al, 1978) stating that, “Among 242 patients suffering from eczematous dermatitis,…(a) Great number of allergic reactions to sodium lauryl sulfate (64%) was observed

Product Name Sodium lauryl sulfate | Sigma-Aldrich

Search results for Sodium lauryl sulfate at Sigma-Aldrich

Does Sodium Lauryl Sulfate in Shampoo Pose a Cancer Risk?

Sodium lauryl sulfate is an irritant, and a shampoo containing 15% SLS is mainly tolerable only because it comes in contact with the scalp for just a few minutes and is diluted with water while in

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate: About, Safety | Colgate® Oral Care

Many cosmetics, toothpastes, household cleaners and detergents you commonly use contain sodium lauryl sulfate, or "SLS" The compound is a foaming agent that helps penetrate a surface to more thoroughly clean it

What is Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate? - SLS Free

What is Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate? Our site has a lot of information on Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS), however we also get quite a few questions about the ingredient Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate (SLSA) In this article I’d like to clarify any differences between SLS and SLSA and tackle a few common misconceptions

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate and Hair Loss in Women

Sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS) is a detergent found in many shampoos, body washes, toothpaste, and other beauty products In shampoo, it is the agent (in combination with salt) that creates the later and foam that we associate with washing your hair

Difference Between Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate & Sodium Lauryl

Ammonium lauryl sulfate (ALS) and sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS) are both commonly used surfactants in soaps and shampoos The primary difference between them is the greater solubility of ALS in water Sodium and ammonium lauryl sulfates are used in many shampoos

Does Sodium Lauryl Sulfate in Shampoo Pose a Cancer Risk?

Sodium lauryl sulfate is an irritant, and a shampoo containing 15% SLS is mainly tolerable only because it comes in contact with the scalp for just a few minutes and is diluted with water while in

Sodium Lauryl Sulfates Skincare Benefits - L'Oréal Paris

Sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS) is an anionic surface active agent commonly used in cosmetics It is well-known for causing skin discomfort, which can lead to altered skin barrier function and water-loss

Sodium laureth sulfate - Wikipedia

Sodium laureth sulfate (SLES), an accepted contraction of sodium lauryl ether sulfate (SLES), is an anionic detergent and surfactant found in many personal care products (soaps, shampoos, toothpaste etc) SLES is an inexpensive and very effective foaming agent

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate : Uses, Side Effects, Interactions

Find patient medical information for Sodium Lauryl Sulfate on WebMD including its uses, side effects and safety, interactions, pictures, warnings and user ratings

The Dirty Dozen: Sodium Laureth Sulfate - David Suzuki

Sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS), a related detergent used in cosmetics, is a skin, eye and respiratory tract irritant and toxic to aquatic organisms vii Other ethoxylates may be contaminated with ethylene oxide and 1,4-dioxane These ingredients usually have chemical names including the letters “eth” (eg, sodium laureth sulfate)

“Sodium Lauryl Sulfate from Coconut” - Is It Safer?

Sodium coco-sulfate is another very similar ingredient—the only difference is that instead of using just one lauryl alcohol to start with, they use a blend of fatty acids from coconut oil, react them with sulfuric acid, then sodium carbonate, to create sodium coco sulfate

SODIUM LAURETH SULFATE || Skin Deep® Cosmetics Database | …

About SODIUM LAURETH SULFATE: Sodium Laureth Sulfate is and ingredient derived from ethoxylated lauryl alcohol and used as a surfactant; may be contaminated with potentially toxic manufacturing impurities such as 1,4-dioxane

PharmGKB: publicly available pharmacogenetic database

PharmGKB is a publicly available internet research tool that provides information about how genetic variation among individuals contributes to differences in reactions to drugs Developed by Stanford University and funded by the National Institutes of Health (NIH), PharmGKB is the largest pharmacogenetic database

What Is Sodium Laureth Sulfate in Cleaning Products?

The Campaign for Safe Cosmetics explains that sodium lauryl sulfate is often converted to the gentler sodium laureth sulfate through a manufacturing process that may result in 1,4 dioxane, which is a probable human carcinogen

Pharmacogenetic Resources: PharmGKB and Clinical

The Pharmacogenomics Knowledgebase 1 (PharmGKB) is the premier repository of pharmacogenetic information Its mission is to identify, annotate, aggregate, and disseminate pharmacogenetics knowledge Its mission is to identify, annotate, aggregate, …

PharmGKB - YouTube

This short video provides an overview of the different types of information found in the PharmGKB and shows how this information is acquired and integrated together

SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE || Skin Deep® Cosmetics Database | …

About the Skin Deep® ratings EWG provides information on personal care product ingredients from the published scientific literature, to supplement incomplete data available from companies and the …

Location

CONTACT INFO